Last updated: 12 pm, Friday 25th September
For the latest figures please see the COVID-19 ODP app.


All North West London

All open Urgent Public Health studies showing CPMS recruitment in North West London, since the start of the pandemic.

March – April

TrustTotals1/38/315/322/329/35/412/419/426/4
ChelWest10131061061061291213064
CNWL0000000000
Hillingdon61200020781231147621
Imperial2553522162149233168163137
LNWUH155276232971536435225
Primary Care12000000011
RBHT18930052232181138
Total5,98416850222426570485316486

May – June

Trust3/510/517/524/531/57/614/621/628/6
ChelWest14214817324836686
CNWL000000000
Hillingdon575338337
Imperial1511661099077121738569
LNWUH320911355936637058
Primary Care120300100
RBHT1526313014
Total506289303175116186176227144

July – August

Trust5/7 12/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
ChelWest8366227119121
CNWL000000000
Hillingdon95343260301
Imperial83336210810278755728
LNWUH524514231215663
Primary Care110001000
RBHT1071050000
Total3249587136172821037593

September – October

Trust6/9 13/920/927/94/10
ChelWest01000
CNWL00000
Hillingdon10000
Imperial32141730
LNWUH7102400
Primary Care02100
RBHT31000
Total43284230

CCP-UK – Clinical Characterisation Protocol for Severe Emerging Infection study

CPMS – 14152

  • Opened: 12/03/13
  • UK Sample Size: 80,000

Locally

March – May

TrustTotal1/38/315/322/329/35/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
ChelWest83710610610611684956719311330
Hillingdon5690002078123114751945411
ICHT141452216214720115013711713068796327
LNWUH11107623297130321619929588133570
RBHT115000519231681530111
Total4,0451385022242149339624540643918024813559

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
ChelWest393164279361271000
Hillingdon101291001260300
ICHT33201825571446133660
LNWUH5112410452210101310
RBHT1014861020000
Total7962108432802513187851270

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
ChelWest00000
Hillingdon00000
ICHT00000
LNWUH00000
RBHT00000
Total00000

Nationally

April – May

Total12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited298
Total79,650115785334670742975420578848195493

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total44673650507935572748209517341934817561671390393

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total2754646107690

RECOVERY – Randomised Evaluation of COVID-19 Therapy

CPMS – 45388

  • Opened: 19/03/20
  • UK Sample Size: 15,000

Locally

March – May

TrustTotals29/35/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
ChelWest910133721871100
Hillingdon120001212100
Imperial8421317151682213
LNWUH9004321917103200
RBHT90021320000
Total286230885746288613

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
ChelWest0110100000000
Hillingdon1011001000001
Imperial1201000100000
LNWUH0100000000000
RBHT0000010000000
Total2422111100001

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
ChelWest00000
Hillingdon00000
Imperial00000
LNWUH00200
RBHT00000
Total00200

Nationally

April – May

Total12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited162
Total12,6963709208416911230800669437326

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total3092081961891047646443032353228

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total33711271900

REMAP-CAP

CPMS 38197

  • Opened: 18/03/20
  • UK Sample Size: 1,000

Locally

April – May

TrustTotals12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial24111420000
Total24111420000

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Imperial2000100000100
Total2000100000100

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
Imperial01100
Total01100

Nationally

April – May

Total12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited105
Total5867233485854421730

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total24243114131081047595

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total111419240

GenOMICC

CPMS – 30540

  • Opened: 27/02/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 1,550

Locally

March – May

TrustTotals29/35/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
ChelWest90000001010
Imperial2700000000020
LNWUH2800009110023
RBHT4530022092520
Total1093002292035523

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
ChelWest2101100001100
Imperial1011000110200
LNWUH0001010010000
RBHT1000000000000
Total4113110121300

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
ChelWest00000
Imperial00000
LNWUH00000
RBHT01000
Total01000

Nationally

April – May

Total26/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited97
Total3,847872593325216347180

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total-861122646610748909812826383

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total238-451361270

DeVENT

CPMS – 45329

  • Opened: 02/03/20
  • UK Sample Size: 50

Locally

March – May

TrustTotals1/38/315/322/429/45/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
RBHT2230000900010000
Total2230000900010000

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
RBHT1000200030000
Total1000200030000

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
RBHT30000
Total30000

Nationally

April – May

Total26/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited1
Total229000120

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total0000000000000

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total10000

PRINCIPLE

CPMS – 45457

  • Opened 01/04/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 4,500

Locally

April – May

TrustTotals19/426/43/510/517/524/5 31/5
Primary Care151112030
Total151112030

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Primary Care0100110001000
Total0100110001000

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
Primary Care02100
Total02100

Nationally

April – May

Totals12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited546
Total9263250785859695935

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total32462725232220181618132336

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total265152380

5774 (GS-5734)

CPMS – 45459

  • Opened 31/03/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 64
  • Closed to recruitment

Locally

TrustTotals5/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial4400000000
LNWUH4300010000
Total8700010000

Nationally

Total12/419/526/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited12
Total6410211884111

COVACTA

CPMS – 45484

  • Opened 13/04/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 36
  • Closed to recruitment

Locally

TrustTotals5/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial12900030000
Total12900030000

Nationally

Total19/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited7
Total68825209132

5773 (GS-5734)

CPMS45460

  • Opened 31/03/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 183
  • Closed to recruitment

Locally

TrustTotals5/412/419/426/43/5
Imperial660000
LNWUH19160003
Total25220003

Nationally

Total12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited14
Total183536225187756

DIAMONDS

CPMS 45537

  1. Opened 23/04/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 1,400

Locally

April – May

TrustTotals3/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial1648125188
Total1648125188

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Imperial779161078769584
Total779161078769584

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
Imperial32410
Total32410

Nationally

April – May

Total3/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited21
Total7471947583945

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total2429432741560642933292729

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total261938250

COV001

CPMS 45367

  1. Opened 26/03/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 1,077

Locally

TrustTotals10/517/5
Imperial1048420
Total1048420

Nationally

Total3/510/517/5
Sites recruited5
Total1,077338421309

Pregnancy and Neonatal Outcomes in COVID-19

CPMS45571

  1. Opened 09/04/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 100

Locally

May – June

TrustTotals17/524/531/57/614/621/628/6
Chelwest4716327333
Hillingdon310226314
Imperial 1523819218810
LNWUH490000017
Total2791913 2334141424

July – August

Trust5/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Chelwest230100021
Hillingdon433200000
Imperial 882731211111
LNWUH6812600220
Total2022171631213152

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
Chelwest01000
Hillingdon10000
Imperial 15600
LNWUH04000
Total210600

Nationally

May – June

Total10/517/524/531/57/614/621/628/6
Sites recruited139
Total3,14212105186255269289244183

July – August

5/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total2001749811420615987114106

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total5322182840

COV002 – Investigating a Vaccine Against COVID-19

CPMS – 45551

  1. Opened 25/05/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 10,560

Locally

June – August

TrustTotals7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Imperial 15156364712000000000
LNWUH250051444003400000052
Total4015687915203407000052

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
Imperial 00000
LNWUH002200
Total002200

Nationally

June – August

Total7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Sites recruited20
Total9,755227722361723989796397020700121218328

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total2318125990

COVAC

CPMS – 46068

  1. Opened 16/06/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 400

Locally

June – August

TrustTotals21/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
ChelWest290000000019100
Imperial 157147345402003430
Total1861473454020053130

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
ChelWest00000
Imperial 00000
Total00000

Nationally

June – August

Total28/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Sites recruited7
Total346456364228-1168540

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total00040

RECOVERY – Supportive Care Ventilation Strategies in COVID-19

CPMS – 45518

  1. Opened 06/04/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 4,002

Locally

June – August

TrustTotals21/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Imperial 110000000000
Total110000000000

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
Imperial 00000
Total00000

Nationally

May – June

Total3/510/517/524/531/57/614/621/628/6
Sites recruited31
Total182451719111312838

July – August

5/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Total526213322

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total33860

COPCOV

CPMS – 45731

  1. Opened 19/05/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 10,000

Locally

July – August

TrustTotals12/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Imperial 1113200031
Total1113200031

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
Imperial 10000
Total10000

Nationally

May – August

Total24/531/57/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Sites recruited4
Total12028000001461178101219

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total75470

RUX-COVID

CPMS – 45565

  1. Opened 30/04/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 40

Locally

June – August

TrustTotals7/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
LNWUH31000100010000
Total31000100010000

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
LNWUH00000
Total00000

Nationally

May – August

Total10/517/524/531/57/614/621/628/65/712/719/726/72/89/816/823/830/8
Sites recruited5
Total1430101101010100030

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total00200

SIREN

CPMS – 45906

  1. Opened 18/06/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 10,000

Locally

July – August

TrustTotals26/72/89/816/823/830/8
Imperial254445954162622
LNWUH270000311
Total281445954162933

September – November

Trust6/913/920/927/94/10
Imperial276000
LNWUH76000
Total2412000

Nationally

June – August

Total2/89/816/823/830/8
Sites recruited84
Total6,88941242765000

September – November

6/913/920/927/94/10
Total00000