Last updated: 5 pm, Friday 10th July
For the latest figures please see the COVID-19 ODP app.


All North West London

All open Urgent Public Health studies showing CPMS recruitment in North West London, since the start of the pandemic.

March – April

TrustTotals1/38/315/322/329/35/412/419/426/4
ChelWest7390061061051291182162
CNWL0000000000
Hillingdon392000207710611495
Imperial1885422063147232165159137
LNWUH128956232970536435225
Primary Care9000000011
RBHT15230042030171135
Total4,46612849222419550478236465

May – June

Trust3/510/517/524/531/57/614/621/628/6
ChelWest161945183146443
CNWL000000000
Hillingdon2772227325
Imperial2211641088875113536645
LNWUH349911285723524648
Primary Care120300100
RBHT1726302000
Total631285289171110171113118101

July – August

Trust5/7 12/719/7
ChelWest420
CNWL000
Hillingdon400
Imperial2300
LNWUH120
Primary Care000
RBHT200
Total3440

CCP-UK – Clinical Characterisation Protocol for Severe Emerging Infection’ study

CPMS – 14152

  • Opened: 12/03/13
  • UK Sample Size: 65,000

Locally

March – May

TrustTotal1/38/315/322/329/35/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
ChelWest60200610610511681054917281429
Hillingdon360000207710611483265100
ICHT128642206314520014713311720066786125
LNWUH10065623297030321619932488126550
RBHT85000417211581260110
Total3,339984922241447338916538556517623413154

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
ChelWest37000000
Hillingdon0000000
ICHT25000000
LNWUH3000000
RBHT0000000
Total65000000

Nationally

March – May

Total12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited262
Total70,669115785334670742975420578848195493

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Total4467365050793557274817320

RECOVERY – Randomised Evaluation of COVID-19 Therapy

CPMS – 45388

  • Opened: 19/03/20
  • UK Sample Size: 15,000

Locally

March – May

TrustTotals29/35/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
ChelWest910133721871100
Hillingdon100001212100
Imperial8321317151682213
LNWUH8804321917103200
RBHT80021320000
Total279230885746288613

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
ChelWest0110100
Hillingdon1011000
Imperial1201000
LNWUH0100000
RBHT0000000
Total2422100

Nationally

March – May

Total12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited160
Total12,0093709208416911230800669437326

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Total309208196189104570

REMaP-CAP

CPMS 38197

  • Opened: 18/03/20
  • UK Sample Size: 1,000

Locally

April – May

TrustTotals12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial21111420000
Total21111420000

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Imperial2000100
Total2000100

Nationally

April – May

Total12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited91
Total4707233485854421730

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Total24243114210-1870

GenOMICC

CPMS – 30540

  • Opened: 27/02/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 1,550

Locally

March – May

TrustTotals29/35/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
ChelWest70000001010
Imperial2300000000020
LNWUH2700009110022
RBHT4330022082520
Total1003002291935522

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
ChelWest2000120
Imperial1002000
LNWUH0001020
RBHT1000000
Total4003140

Nationally

March – May

Total26/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited175
Total3,044872593325216347180

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Total-8611226466107480

DeVENT

CPMS – 45329

  • Opened: 02/03/20
  • UK Sample Size: 50

Locally

March – May

TrustTotals1/38/315/322/429/45/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
RBHT1630000900010000
Total1630000900010000

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
RBHT1000200
Total1000200

Nationally

March – May

Total26/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited1
Total16900000

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/7
Total000700

PRINCIPLE

CPMS – 45457

  • Opened 01/04/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 4,500

Locally

April – May

TrustTotals19/426/43/510/517/524/5 31/5
Primary Care91112030
Total91112030

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/7
Primary Care010000
Total010000

Nationally

April – May

Totals12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited321
Total6103250785859695935

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Total3246272523170

5774 (GS-5734)

CPMS – 45459

  • Opened 31/03/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 64
  • Closed to recruitment

Locally

TrustTotals5/412/419/426/53/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial4400000000
LNWUH4300010000
Total8700010000

Nationally

Total12/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited12
Total6410211884111

COVACTA

CPMS – 45484

  • Opened 13/04/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 36
  • Closed to recruitment

Locally

TrustTotals5/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial12900030000
Total12900030000

Nationally

Total19/426/43/510/517/524/531/57/6
Sites recruited7
Total688252091320

5773 (GS-5734)

CPMS45460

  • Opened 31/03/2020
  • UK Sample Size: 183
  • Closed to recruitment

Locally

TrustTotals5/412/419/426/43/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial6600000000
LNWUH191600030000
Total252200030000

Nationally

Total12/419/426/303/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited14
Total183536225187756

DIAMONDS

CPMS 45537

  1. Opened 23/04/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 1,400

Locally

April – May

TrustTotals3/510/517/524/531/5
Imperial998125188
Total998125188

June – August

Trust7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Imperial77916900
Total77916900

Nationally

April – May

Total3/510/517/524/531/5
Sites recruited10
Total4021947583945

June – August

7/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Total2429432741300

COV001

CPMS 45367

  1. Opened 26/03/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 1,077

Locally

TrustTotals10/517/524/531/5
Imperial104842000
Total10484200 0

Nationally

Total3/510/517/524/531/57/6
Sites recruited5
Total1,077338421309009

Pregnancy and Neonatal Outcomes in COVID-19

CPMS45571

  1. Opened 09/04/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 100

Locally

May – August

TrustTotals17/524/531/57/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Chelwest3916327333200
Hillingdon220226314400
Imperial 833819218810600
LNWUH100000017100
Total1541913 23341414241300

Nationally

May – August

Total10/517/524/531/57/614/621/628/65/712/719/7
Sites recruited120
Total1,81712105186255269289244183200740

COV002 – Investigating a Vaccine Against COVID-19

CPMS – 45551

  1. Opened 25/05/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 10,560

Locally

June – August

TrustTotals7/614/621/628/65/712/7
Imperial 1515636471200
LNWUH135051444000
Total2865687915200

Nationally

June – August

Total7/614/621/628/65/712/7
Sites recruited20
Total8,0212277223617239897960

COVAC

CPMS – 46068

  1. Opened 16/06/2020
  2. UK Sample Size: 400

Locally

June – August

TrustTotals21/628/65/712/7
Imperial 121470
Total121470

Nationally

Total
Sites recruited1
Total0